Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

HR Support BannerHR Support for Business Terms and Conditions

 Welcome to our website

 

Your usage

If you choose to continue to browse and use this website, you agree by your continued use, that you have read, accept and will be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Together with our privacy policy these Terms and Conditions govern HRSfB’s relationship with you in regard to your use of this website and materials contained within the website.  If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website or materials contained within.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. In no circumstances will HRSfB be liable to you or any other third parties for any loss or damage (whether direct or indirect) resulting from, or in any way connected with, your use of the Website, its contents, or materials to the fullest extent as permitted by law.

You indemnify HRSfB from and against any costs, claims, demands, expenses and liabilities suffered or incurred by HRSfB which arise from, or which are directly or indirectly related to your personal use of this website.

HR Support for Business, Rowood House, Murdock Road, Bicester, Oxon OX26 4PP is the owner of this website and all content and materials contained within. The term ‘HRSfB’ ‘HR Support for Business’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ all refer to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ ‘client’ ‘business’ all refer to the ‘user’ or ‘viewer’ of this website.

 

Queries.

If you have any queries with regard to your use of, or the content or materials contained within this website, please contact Carole Thomson  on carole@hrsupportforbusiness.co.uk

 

Content.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics and all material content. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide information that may be of interest to you. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We also have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to English law.

All content and materials contained and posted to this website by its very nature contains general information for reference purposes only and should not be regarded as a substitute for taking professional or legal advice bespoke to a specific personal or business situation.

We do not have access to the full background details and facts of any subject or situation related to your individual business which will always have a bearing on any ultimate advice, material or information provided. It is therefore important for you to understand that the website only provides general information for reference purposes and we stress that they are not intended either as a substitute for professional advice, or judgement, or to provided legal or other advice with respect to any particular circumstances. In short it is not a replacement for bespoke professional or legal advice.

We strongly recommend that if you require specific advice you seek professional or legal advice as appropriate to your individual situation prior to making any decisions or taking any action.

Please note that all information placed on this site is subject additions, changes and removal without notice.

We make every effort to ensure that all information contained on our website is correct. However, we cannot accept responsibility for any errors or inaccuracies contained on the website. Neither we, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose, or that it is free of viruses.

You acknowledge by continuing to use this website that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies, or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. You acknowledge that prior to making any decision or taking any action in circumstances where loss or damage may result, you need to obtain independent professional verification or advice.

You must also bear in mind that much of the contents of this web site are based on English law and because it contains archival material, some material is bound to become out of date as English law subsequently changes (please bear in mind the date material was posted).  It is your responsibility to verify any material prior to making any decision or taking any action.

The service and materials provided is on an ‘as is’ basis and HRSfB excludes to the fullest extent permitted by law all implied as warranties relating to the fitness for a particular purpose or use.

Blog pages. The content of Blog pages may be  provided by individual contributors. You are advised to treat any information contained within the blogs with an appropriate level of caution. Contributors’ views are their personal views alone and HRSfB is not responsible for any content unless we have specifically stated otherwise.

We may include access to other websites via hypertext links from our website if we feel the information provided may be of general use to our clients. You access and use these sites entirely at your own risk. HRSfB does not accept any responsibility for content or structure contained within these websites or if the site is virus free. Any hyperlinks to third parties’ website do not amount to any endorsement of that site by HRSfB.

 

Copyright

The website, its contents and all ‘materials’ remain the ultimate property of HR Support for Business (HRSfB) as authors of the content and material. We reserve full moral rights. You may print out copies of articles, posts, HR Micro Guides, Employers’ Newsletters, Employers’ Fact & Stats updates, and all material and documentation for your own internal business reference and use.

The ‘materials’ purchased within the website from the HR e-Store or directly from HR Support for Business Services whether Local  or Virtual  or within the Management Training make you the client an ‘Authorised User’ of the provided ‘materials’. ‘Unauthorised User’ means any person who is not an Authorised User.

 

Restrictions of use

‘Authorised Users’ may use and integrate the materials into their own business’s internal Business Management System. This will include downloading, amending (where required), storing materials and distributing documentation provided within their business.

Whether an ‘Authorised User’ or not it is not permitted to re-sell the materials to others, or distribute, or otherwise make the materials available to any person outside of their core internal business whether for profit or not.

All materials provided are guidance and for use as a reference and general purposes only and are not intended as a substitute for bespoke or professional advice in respect of a particular business circumstance(s) or situation.

Users are advised to always seek professional independent verification or advice relating to a particular circumstance or situation before relying on any piece of information or material in any circumstances where loss or damage may result.

‘Materials’ are provided are on an ‘as is’ basis and HRSfB excludes to the fullest extent as permitted by law all implied as warranties relating to fitness for a particular purpose.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property rights and other rights (IPRs) in the design, layout, service and materials (whether machine readable or printed form) within the website, remains the sole property of HRSfB.

‘Authorised Users’ acquire no proprietary interest in the Service or the Materials in any way (except permitted by these terms and conditions) that infringes the intellectual property rights in them. ‘Authorised Users’ may not obscure or remove any copyright notices that appear on materials provided by HRSfB. You must not reproduce, download, transmit or retransmit, manipulate or store on paper electronic without the express written permission of HR Support for Business.

Intellectual Property Rights within all the  information you provide (no matter the type of format) and post to the HRSfB Blog, remain with you as the author of the information or material. You however agree to grant HRSfB free of charge, perpetual and irrevocable licence to use any such contribution in whatever manner it may wish.

You confirm that any contribution made is your own original work, is not defamatory, or infringe any laws or the rights of others in any jurisdiction, that if any of the content requires a licence or payment for use you have adhered to this and that you have the sole right to grant HRSfBlicence to use all parts of the materials you post and accept any liabilities or claims for any infringement. If you cannot agree to these terms we ask that you do not submit or share any content on this website.

 

Law and jurisdiction

All materials provided are based on English law current and in force at the time of purchase.

The entire terms and conditions are interpreted in accordance with the Laws of England and any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

HR Support for Business Privacy policy

 

Your information

This informs you how this website uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website.

We are committed that we must ensure that your privacy is protected in adherence to Data Protection laws. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time to keep up to date with changing best practice and/or legislation without prior notification. Therefore when using our website we recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes we may have made.

This policy is effective from 1st January 2014. As part of our internal audit we will review this policy annually to ensure effectiveness and compliance.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information from you:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information about your business operations and requirements
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information

  • We need this information to understand your business needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular
  • market research to continually improve the products and services we offer to better meet client needs
  • provide you with updated information, promotional emails with regard to special offers or other information that we feel may be interesting to you
  • Internal record keeping.

HR Support for Business will not supply your details to any external organisation for marketing purposes. We adhere to the requirements for the management of data as governed by the Data Protection Act.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find to be of interest to your business if you have told us you wish this to happen. You may choose to ‘opt out’ of any permission given by contacting us.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Controlling your personal information provided to HRSfB

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously supplied personal information for direct marketing purposes, or to receive automatic information from HRSfB you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at feedback@hrsupportforbusiness.co.uk
  • you may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable to cover administrational costs. If at any time you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please contact us at feedback@hrsupportforbusiness.co.uk
  • if at any time you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us on feedback@hrsupportforbusiness.co.uk us as soon as possible We will then amend any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies and Privacy

What are cookies?

A cookies are a tiny text file that is stored by the browser (Internet Explorer for instance). When you visit our website you will be asked permission for it to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added. Think of cookies as providing a ‘memory’ for the website enabling it to recognise you as a user and you preferences and respond accordingly

How do we use them?

The cookie allows our site to remember your personal preferences. This helps us make our site work better for you. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual to customize your experience. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find most useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How do I turn cookies off?

Most browsers will allow you to control whether or not you accept cookies. To help below are hyperlinks giving you the instructions for you to configure cookie settings for some of the most popular browsers:

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • Cookie settings in Firefox
  • Cookie settings in Chrome
  • Cookie settings in Safari

Detailed step by step guidance on how to control and delete cookies is also available from www.aboutcookies.org

Finally if there is any part of these Terms and Conditions of Use or Privacy Policy that you are unsure of then please contact Carole at carole@hrsupportforbusiness.co.uk or on any of the contact numbers provided below.